Advertising:
Siemens MS43 Pinout: Difference between revisions
From MS4X Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 456: | Line 456: | ||
| Signal Secondary air pump valve | | Signal Secondary air pump valve | ||
| Secondary air pump valve | | Secondary air pump valve | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | Pin | |||
! style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | Type | |||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Description / Signal type | |||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Connection / Measuring notes | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | | |||
| Not used | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 2 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | | |||
| Not used | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 3 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | E | |||
| Signal Secondary air pump | |||
| Secondary air pump relay | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 4 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | E | |||
| Signal Electric fan | |||
| Electric fan | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 5 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | | |||
| Not used | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 6 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | | |||
| Not used | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 7 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | M | |||
| Ground Pedal position sensor | |||
| Pedal position sensor | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 8 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | E | |||
| Signal Pedal position sensor | |||
| Pedal position sensor | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 9 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | A | |||
| Voltage supply Pedal position sensor | |||
| Pedal position sensor | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 10 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | E | |||
| Signal Fuel pump relay 1 | |||
| Fuel pump relay 1 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 11 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | | |||
| Not used | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 12 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | M | |||
| Ground Pedal position sensor | |||
| Pedal position sensor | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 13 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | E | |||
| Signal Pedal position sensor | |||
| Pedal position sensor | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 14 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | A | |||
| Voltage supply Pedal position sensor | |||
| Pedal position sensor | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 15 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | | |||
| Not used | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 16 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | | |||
| Not used | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 17 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | A | |||
| Speed signal | |||
| Diagnostic connector | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 18 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | A | |||
| Signal Valve, exhaust flap M54 3.0 l only | |||
| Valve, exhaust flap | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 19 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | | |||
| Not used | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 20 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | A | |||
| Signal Diagnostic module, fuel tank leakage | |||
| Diagnostic module, fuel tank leakage | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 21 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | | |||
| Not used | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 22 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | E | |||
| Signal Processed wheel speed, rear right | |||
| ABS/ASC unit ABS/DSC unit | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 23 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | A | |||
| Signal Clutch switch | |||
| Clutch switch | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 24 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | E | |||
| Signal Brake light switch | |||
| Light switching centre control unit | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 25 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | | |||
| Not used | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 26 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | E | |||
| Terminal 15 | |||
| Fuse F29 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 27 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | E | |||
| Data link MFL | |||
| Volute spring | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 28 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | E | |||
| Signal Brake light switch | |||
| Brake light switch | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 29 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | E | |||
| Signal Relay, A/C compressor | |||
| Relay, A/C compressor | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 30 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | A | |||
| Signal Diagnostic module, fuel tank leakage | |||
| Diagnostic module, fuel tank leakage | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 31 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | | |||
| Not used | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 32 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | E/A | |||
| Signal Diagnostic link TXD | |||
| Diagnostic connector | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 33 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | E | |||
| Electronic vehicle immobilisation | |||
| Electronic immobiliser control unit | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 34 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | | |||
| Not used | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 35 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | | |||
| Not used | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 36 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | E/A | |||
| Signal CAN bus high | |||
| Connector, CAN bus | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 37 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | E/A | |||
| Signal CAN bus low | |||
| Connector, CAN bus | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 38 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | M | |||
| Ground Coolant outlet temperature | |||
| Temperature sensor | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 39 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | A | |||
| Signal Coolant outlet temperature | |||
| Temperature sensor | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | 40 | |||
| style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | | |||
| Not used | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 13:31, 14 November 2018
X60001 9-pin | |||
---|---|---|---|
Pin | Type | Description / Signal type | Connection / Measuring notes |
1 | A | Terminal 15 | Relay, fuel injectors |
2 | Not used | ||
3 | A/E | Signal Diagnostic link TXD | K-Line |
4 | M | Ground | Ground connector |
5 | M | Ground | Ground connector |
6 | M | Ground | Ground connector |
7 | E | Terminal 30 | B+ terminal |
8 | E | Voltage supply | Fuse carrier, engine electronics |
9 | Not used |
X60002 24-pin | |||
---|---|---|---|
Pin | Type | Description / Signal type | Connection / Measuring notes |
1 | E | Signal Oxygen sensor heater in front of catalytic converter | Heated oxygen sensor 1 in front of catalytic converter |
2 | Not used | ||
3 | A/E | Signal CAN bus low | Transmission control unit (AT only) |
4 | A/E | Signal CAN bus high | Transmission control unit (AT only) |
5 | Not used | ||
6 | A/E | Signal Diagnostic link TXD | Transmission control unit (AT only) |
7 | E | Signal Oxygen sensor heater behind catalytic converter | Heated oxygen sensor 1 in front of catalytic converter |
8 | Not used | ||
9 | Not used | ||
10 | Not used | ||
11 | Not used | ||
12 | Not used | ||
13 | E | Signal Oxygen sensor heater in front of catalytic converter | Heated oxygen sensor 2 in front of catalytic converter |
14 | E | Signal Oxygen sensor before catalytic converter | Heated oxygen sensor 1 in front of catalytic converter |
15 | E | Signal Oxygen sensor before catalytic converter | Heated oxygen sensor 2 in front of catalytic converter |
16 | E | Signal Oxygen sensor after catalytic converter | Heated oxygen sensor 1 behind catalytic converter |
17 | Not used | ||
18 | E | Signal Oxygen sensor after catalytic converter | Heated oxygen sensor 2 behind catalytic converter |
19 | E | Signal Oxygen sensor heater behind catalytic converter | Heated oxygen sensor 2 behind catalytic converter |
20 | M | Ground Oxygen sensor before catalytic converter | Heated oxygen sensor 1 in front of catalytic converter |
21 | M | Ground Oxygen sensor before catalytic converter | Heated oxygen sensor 2 in front of catalytic converter |
22 | M | Ground Oxygen sensor after catalytic converter | Heated oxygen sensor 1 behind catalytic converter |
23 | E | Signal Activation, main relay | DME relay |
24 | M | Ground Oxygen sensor after catalytic converter | Heated oxygen sensor 2 behind catalytic converter |
X60003 52-pin | |||
---|---|---|---|
Pin | Type | Description / Signal type | Connection / Measuring notes |
1 | E | Signal Air mass sensor | Hot-film air mass meter |
2 | E | Signal Exhaust camshaft sensor 1 | Camshaft sensor II |
3 | Not used | ||
4 | Not used | ||
5 | E | Signal Inlet camshaft sensor 1 | Camshaft sensor I |
6 | Not used | ||
7 | A | Voltage supply Electric throttle actuator | Electric throttle actuator |
8 | E | Signal Crankshaft sensor | Crankshaft sensor |
9 | Not used | ||
10 | E | Signal Electric throttle actuator | Electric throttle actuator |
11 | Not used | ||
12 | Not used | ||
13 | Not used | ||
14 | Not used | ||
15 | M | Ground Exhaust camshaft sensor 1 | Camshaft sensor II |
16 | Not used | ||
17 | M | Ground Air mass sensor | Hot-film air mass meter |
18 | M | Ground Inlet camshaft sensor 1 | Camshaft sensor I |
19 | E | Signal Electric throttle actuator | Electric throttle actuator |
20 | M | Ground Electric throttle actuator | Electric throttle actuator |
21 | E | Ground Crankshaft sensor | Crankshaft sensor |
22 | A | Signal Intake air temperature | Intake air temperature sensor |
23 | M | Ground Intake air temperature | Intake air temperature sensor |
24 | A | Signal Coolant temperature | Coolant temperature sensor |
25 | M | Ground Coolant temperature | Coolant temperature sensor |
26 | Not used | ||
27 | A | Signal Engine oil temperature | Oil temperature sensor |
28 | M | Ground Engine oil temperature | Oil temperature sensor |
29 | A | Signal Knock sensor | Knock sensor |
30 | A | Signal Knock sensor | Knock sensor |
31 | A | Signal Knock sensor | Knock sensor |
32 | A | Signal Knock sensor | Knock sensor |
33 | E | Signal Fuel injector 1 | Fuel injector 1 |
34 | E | Signal Fuel injector 2 | Fuel injector 2 |
35 | E | Signal Fuel injector 3 | Fuel injector 3 |
36 | E | Signal Fuel injector 4 | Fuel injector 4 |
37 | E | Signal Fuel injector 5 | Fuel injector 5 |
38 | E | Signal Fuel injector 6 | Fuel injector 6 |
39 | Not used | ||
40 | E | Signal VANOS inlet valve | VANOS inlet valve |
41 | E | Signal VANOS outlet valve | VANOS outlet valve |
42 | E | Signal Fuel tank vent valve | Fuel tank vent valve |
43 | E | Signal Electric throttle actuator | Electric throttle actuator |
44 | E | Signal Electric throttle actuator | Electric throttle actuator |
45 | E | Signal Characteristic map cooling | Thermostat, characteristic map cooling |
46 | E | Signal Close idle speed control valve | Idle actuator |
47 | E | Signal Open idle speed control valve | Idle actuator |
48 | M | Signal Shield, knock sensor | Shield, knock sensor |
49 | E | Signal Valve, individual control intake system | Valve, individual control intake system |
50 | Not used | ||
51 | Not used | ||
52 | E | Signal Secondary air pump valve | Secondary air pump valve |
Pin | Type | Description / Signal type | Connection / Measuring notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Not used | ||
2 | Not used | ||
3 | E | Signal Secondary air pump | Secondary air pump relay |
4 | E | Signal Electric fan | Electric fan |
5 | Not used | ||
6 | Not used | ||
7 | M | Ground Pedal position sensor | Pedal position sensor |
8 | E | Signal Pedal position sensor | Pedal position sensor |
9 | A | Voltage supply Pedal position sensor | Pedal position sensor |
10 | E | Signal Fuel pump relay 1 | Fuel pump relay 1 |
11 | Not used | ||
12 | M | Ground Pedal position sensor | Pedal position sensor |
13 | E | Signal Pedal position sensor | Pedal position sensor |
14 | A | Voltage supply Pedal position sensor | Pedal position sensor |
15 | Not used | ||
16 | Not used | ||
17 | A | Speed signal | Diagnostic connector |
18 | A | Signal Valve, exhaust flap M54 3.0 l only | Valve, exhaust flap |
19 | Not used | ||
20 | A | Signal Diagnostic module, fuel tank leakage | Diagnostic module, fuel tank leakage |
21 | Not used | ||
22 | E | Signal Processed wheel speed, rear right | ABS/ASC unit ABS/DSC unit |
23 | A | Signal Clutch switch | Clutch switch |
24 | E | Signal Brake light switch | Light switching centre control unit |
25 | Not used | ||
26 | E | Terminal 15 | Fuse F29 |
27 | E | Data link MFL | Volute spring |
28 | E | Signal Brake light switch | Brake light switch |
29 | E | Signal Relay, A/C compressor | Relay, A/C compressor |
30 | A | Signal Diagnostic module, fuel tank leakage | Diagnostic module, fuel tank leakage |
31 | Not used | ||
32 | E/A | Signal Diagnostic link TXD | Diagnostic connector |
33 | E | Electronic vehicle immobilisation | Electronic immobiliser control unit |
34 | Not used | ||
35 | Not used | ||
36 | E/A | Signal CAN bus high | Connector, CAN bus |
37 | E/A | Signal CAN bus low | Connector, CAN bus |
38 | M | Ground Coolant outlet temperature | Temperature sensor |
39 | A | Signal Coolant outlet temperature | Temperature sensor |
40 | Not used |